web space | website hosting | Business WebSite Hosting | Free Website Submission | shopping cart | php hosting

Ethan Embry Screen Caps

Biography

Facts

Birth name: Ethan Philian Randall
Date of Birth: June 13, 1978
Parents: Chuck and Karen Randall
Siblings: Aaron (Embry) and Kessia (Kordelle)
Spouse: Amelinda Smith (Nov 1998 - 2002);divorced
Child: Cogeian Skye (born Dec 10, 1999) from Amelinda Smith
Was Engaged to: Katharine Towne
Dating: Sunny Mabrey
Hobbies: Skateboarding, playing guitar and bass
Favorite Music: Rancid, Mr. Bungle, Gwar, GG Allin
Favorite Movies: Watership Down, Midnight Express
Other facts:

  • Left-handed
  • Is/was in the band Southern Comfort Colonic with his brother, Aaron
  • Can play the guitar, bass, and drums
  • Enjoys skateboarding, knitting, and crocheting

Bio from ABC

A native of Los Angeles, Ethan Embry is a talented comedic and dramatic actor who has successfully been building his career since the age of 10, when he made his feature film debut opposite his "Dragnet" co-star, Ed O'Neill, in the film "Dutch." He also starred in the Emmy-winning miniseries "Drug Wars: The Camarena Story," with Screen Actors Guild Award-winner Benicio Del Toro.

Recently Embry has been very busy with feature film work, including the thriller "Wes Craven Presents: They" and the Touchstone comedy hit "Sweet Home Alabama," opposite Reese Witherspoon, Josh Lucas and Patrick Dempsey. In "Sweet Home Alabama" Embry plays Bobby Ray, a gay rugged southern boy and an old friend to Melanie (Witherspoon). In addition he can be seen with Paul Walker in the much-anticipated Richard Donner film, "Timeline," based on the bestselling novel by Michael Crichton and scheduled for release in early 2003.

Embry is also well known for his turns as the secret admirer in the teen comedy "Can't Hardly Wait," opposite Jennifer Love Hewitt, and as the na‘ve young bassist in "That Thing You Do," directed by Oscar-winner Tom Hanks. He braved a frightening storm as the youngest crewmember aboard a ship in Ridley Scott's "White Squall," which also starred Ryan Phillippe. Additional credits include "Vegas Vacation," "Disturbing Behavior," "Dancer, Texas," the cult hit "Empire Records" and the independent features "Rennie's Landing" and "Ball in the House."

Embry is extremely passionate about music and plays multiple instruments. He is also an avid skateboarder and currently lives in Los Angeles with his family.

For more info go to IMDb.

Graphics and layout byThel